Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] results in the  best service to the individual  consumer with the                                                               
lowest amount of  claims.  Mr. Price related his  belief that the                                                               
title plant statutes speak to quality and service.                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
MR. PRICE  directed attention to  AS 21.66.170 of which  the very                                                               
first  sentence  says,  "(a)  A   policy  or  contract  of  title                                                               
insurance may  not be written  until the title  insurance company                                                               
conducts or has conducted a  reasonable search and examination of                                                               
the title and  has made a determination of  insurability of title                                                               
in  accordance  with  its  established  underwriting  practices."                                                               
Furthermore, compiling records  for the past 25  years would only